Backstrand v. Backstrand ( 2020 )
[…] Opinion of the Court
    Maricopa, 
    249 Ariz. 301
    , 302–03, ¶¶ 5–7 (App. 2020) (the superior court must
    consider whether the decree should be modified based on the court’s
    assessment of the child’s best interests as provided by the relevant statutory
    framework of A.R.S. §§ 25-403(A) and -408(I)). At this step, the court was
    required to assess the present circumstances and determine whether Lola’s
    best interests were to modify the parenting plan. This assessment included
    both the positive and negative impacts of Lola’s relocation to Las Vegas. See
    A.R.S. § 25-411(J) (“[t]he court may modify an order granting or denying
    parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest
    of the child”); Black, 
    114 Ariz. at 284
     (“While the factors that establish a
    change of circumstances . . . are not always completely dispositive of the
    question of what will be in the child’s best interests, they are highly
    relevant.”).