Backstrand v. Backstrand ( 2020 )
[…] summers, during school breaks, and on certain holidays. Under Plan B,
    which would apply if Father lived in Lake Havasu City, the parents would
    equally share parenting time. After the court approved and entered the
    parenting plan, Father did not return to Arizona, and the parties
    implemented Plan A.
    2
    BACKSTRAND v. BACKSTRAND
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶4             In April 2018, less than a year after entry of the decree, Mother
    informed Father that she wanted to move with Lola to Las Vegas, Nevada.
    Father objected. See A.R.S. § 25-411(A) (“[a] person shall not make a motion
    to modify a legal decision-making or parenting time decree earlier than one
    year after its date”). Mother did not move at that time. In August 2018, just
    more than a year after entry of the consent decree, Mother sent Father a
    letter informing him that she and Lola were moving to Las Vegas. Father
    again objected and petitioned to prevent Lola’s move.