Shea v. Maricopa ( 2022 )
[…] We agree with the superior court
    that, by filing a complaint for special action—not a notice of appeal—that
    only vaguely referenced the Board’s decision, the Sheas did not timely seek
    review “in the manner” required by Arizona’s Administrative Review Act
    (Act). See A.R.S. § 12-902(B) (“Unless review is sought of an administrative
    decision within the time and in the manner provided in this article, the
    parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred
    from obtaining judicial review of the decision.”); see also A.R.S. § 12-904(A)
    (requiring party to timely file “notice of appeal” that “identif[ies] the final
    administrative decision sought to be reviewed and include[s] a statement
    of the issues presented for review.”). Because the Sheas’ failure to comply
    with the Act deprived the superior court of jurisdiction, and because the
    record and law support the court’s summary judgment ruling, we affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    ¶2            In 2017, Maricopa County’s Planning and Development