Shea v. Maricopa ( 2022 )
[…] Special Action” and that their lawsuit must be dismissed because the court
    lacked jurisdiction. In opposing the motion, the Sheas were steadfast “that
    they have properly asserted Special Action Jurisdiction.”
    ¶6            The court found that “[t]here [wa]s no dispute that [the Sheas]
    did not proceed under [the Act],” as required, and that they had proceeded
    under the incorrect subsection of § 11-816. Nonetheless, it denied the
    County’s motion to dismiss and granted the Sheas leave to file an amended
    complaint. Compare § 11-816(B)(3) (“Judicial review of the final decision by
    the board of adjustment shall be pursuant to [the Act]”) with § 11-816(D)
    (“Any person aggrieved in any manner by an action of a board of
    adjustment may appeal within thirty days to the superior court, and the
    matter shall be heard de novo.”).
    3
    SHEA, et al. v. MARICOPA, et al.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶7            In August 2018, approximately five months after filing their
    original complaint, the Sheas filed an amended complaint, entitled “FIRST