Shea v. Maricopa ( 2022 )
[…] party has properly invoked the superior court’s jurisdiction under the Act
    when the other party is not confused about content of the appeal. But the
    dissent’s free-form procedural proposal, which neither party advocated for
    during briefing, is inconsistent with § 12-904’s express procedural
    requirements and § 12-902’s jurisdictional bar. Moreover, a harmless error
    standard would be fact-intensive and require resolution on a case-by-case
    basis, which would undermine the legislature’s goal of efficient and simple
    administration of judicial review. See A.R.S. § 12-903 (authorizing supreme
    court to make procedural rules “for the purpose of making [the Act]
    effective for the convenient administration of justice, and simplifying
    procedure so far as it affects judicial review of administrative decisions.”).
    A harmless error standard is also unnecessary because the Supreme Court
    has plainly defined the procedural requirements for notices of appeal and
    provided a roadmap for compliance by developing a user friendly form. See
    JRAD 4(a), Form 1.
    8
    SHEA, et al. v.