Ray and Lindsay v. Gilbert ( 2021 )
[…] businesses and landowners who need the improvements:
    The council may by ordinance require the proprietor or owner
    of any property within the town at the time of the
    development of the property to construct streets within and
    adjacent to the property. If the council determines that such
    streets are necessary before the development of the property,
    the council may order these improvements to be constructed
    by the town at its expense and the expense shall be assessed
    against the property.
    A.R.S. § 9-243(B).
    3
    RAY AND LINDSAY v. GILBERT
    Decision of the Court
    ¶11           The legislature created a framework for municipalities to
    impose assessments and for landowners to appeal them. See A.R.S. § 9-
    243(D) (“The determination of necessity by the council resulting in the
    assessing of property under this section may be appealed by any aggrieved
    party to the superior court.”).
    ¶12           Assessments are time-limited to protect landowners from
    paying to construct streets and sidewalks they never need or use: “Any
    assessment under this section shall abate if the property has not been
    developed within ten years of the assessment.” A.R.S. § 9-243(C).