Sanford v. Dna Investments ( 2021 )
[…] parties intended for David to be personally liable on the Note.
    ¶8           The court also rejected Sanford's request to pierce DNA
    Investments' corporate veil.
    ¶9             Sanford timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under Article
    6, Section 9, of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(1).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶10           Whether an authorized representative becomes personally
    liable by signing an instrument with his or her own name—rather than the
    name of the person or entity he or she is representing—is governed by
    A.R.S. § 47-3402(B). Where the form of the representative's signature
    "shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the
    represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative
    is not liable on the instrument." A.R.S. § 47-3402(B)(1). By contrast, a
    representative is presumed to be liable if the form of signature fails to show
    unambiguously that it was made in a representative capacity, or if the
    3
    SANFORD v. DNA INVESTMENTS, et al.
    Decision of the Court