Sanford v. Dna Investments ( 2021 )
[…] signed the guarantee. See Rackmaster Sys., Inc. v. Maderia, 
    219 Ariz. 60
    , 64, ¶
    18 (App. 2008) (interpreting A.R.S. § 25-214(C)(2)); see also In re Miller, 
    853 F.3d 508
    , 516 (9th Cir. 2017).
    ¶15           Sanford qualifies that he "never claimed that Harbour was
    liable under the Note as a guarantor," and asserts that "Harbour" is liable
    under A.R.S. § 47-3401(B)(2). It is unclear whether Sanford is referring to
    Abby, David, or both when he claims that "Harbour" is liable. Nor are we
    persuaded by Sanford's argument for liability under A.R.S. § 47-3401(B)(2),
    a statute which merely provides that signatures may be made by "the use
    of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark or
    symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to
    authenticate a writing."
    ¶16           Based on the lack of legal authority to support Sanford's
    claim, we reject this argument. See Bennigno R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.,
    
    233 Ariz. 345
    , 348, ¶ 11 (App. 2013) (noting that courts can summarily reject