Bates v. Bates ( 2021 )
[…] Lindi exerted undue influence over Austin to pressure or direct the Trust
    Protector to amend the Trust. Lindi contends the court properly dismissed
    the claim because the Petition failed to allege she exercised undue influence
    directly over the Trust Protector, who, she asserts, was “the only person
    who could be unduly influenced into changing” the Trust.
    ¶21           The Arizona Trust Code recognizes a claim for undue
    influence: “A trust is void, in whole or in part, to the extent its creation was
    induced by fraud, duress or undue influence.” A.R.S. § 14-10406; accord
    A.R.S. § 14-10201(A) (“The court may intervene in the administration of a
    trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as
    provided by law.”).
    ¶22           We interpret a statute to achieve the legislature’s intent.
    Stambaugh v. Killian, 
    242 Ariz. 508
    , 509, ¶ 7 (2017). “[T]he best and most
    reliable index of a statute’s meaning is its language and, when the language