Bates v. Bates ( 2021 )
[…] 101 Ariz. 8
    , 10–11 (1966).
    ¶38            At best, these appear to be legal conclusions that are not
    relevant in deciding a motion to dismiss. See Grand v. Nacchio, 
    225 Ariz. 171
    ,
    175 ¶ 20 n.1 (2010) (“In evaluating motions to dismiss, Arizona courts
    consider only the ‘well-pled facts,’ not legal conclusions.”). Moreover,
    reliance on the statutory presumption of undue influence appears
    misplaced, given Petitioners do not allege Lindi had a confidential
    relationship with the Trust Protector, who made the Second Amendment.
    See also A.R.S. § 14-2712(E)(1) (recognizing presumption of undue influence
    if “[a] person who had a confidential relationship to the creator of the
    governing instrument was active in procuring its creation and execution and
    is a principal beneficiary of the governing instrument”) (emphasis added).
    ¶39          The Majority provides good reasons for why McCauley should
    not apply here. Indeed, Petitioners’ counsel conceded at oral argument that
    she knew of no case authorizing a claim like that pled in Count 3. Nor have
    I found any.