Sarkis v. Maricopa ( 2021 )
[…] the County with authority to store such property. See Norton v. Arpaio, No.
    CV-15-00087-PHX-SPL, 
    2015 WL 13759956
    , at *6 (D. Ariz. Nov. 20, 2015)
    (explaining that “Fridena and Braillard, read together, appear to bar all state-
    law claims against a county for the acts of a sheriff’s department”). Indeed,
    4
    SARKIS v. MARICOPA, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    the legislature has delegated the authority to store property seized under a
    warrant exclusively to law enforcement officials. See A.R.S. § 13-3920 (“All
    property or things taken on a warrant shall be retained in the custody of the
    seizing officer or agency which he represents, subject to the order of the
    court in which the warrant was issued, or any other court in which such
    property or things is sought to be used as evidence.”). Moreover, a county
    does not generally have the authority to supervise and discipline the
    employees of a county officer. See Hounshell v. White, 
    220 Ariz. 1
    , 6, ¶ 22
    (App. 2008).
    ¶14            Sarkis also relies on Span v. Maricopa County Treasurer, 
    246 Ariz. 222