Maricopa v. Hon. viola/el Rancho ( 2021 )
[…] reservation. Further, while courts may consider an agency’s interpretation
    of a statute it is authorized to implement, the agency’s interpretation is not
    binding legal authority and cannot be inconsistent with statutory
    provisions. See Cent. Citrus Co. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    157 Ariz. 562
    , 565-
    66 (App. 1988); Stewart Title & Tr. of Tucson v. Pima County, 
    156 Ariz. 236
    ,
    243 (App. 1987); Thomas & King, Inc. v. City of Phoenix, 
    208 Ariz. 203
    , 206, ¶ 8
    (App. 2004); cf. A.R.S. § 12-910(E) (court reviewing final administrative
    decision owes no deference to agency’s interpretation of statute).
    ¶12           As noted above, § 42-11054 requires that a property’s “current
    usage” be “included in the formula for reaching a determination of full cash
    value” of the property. A.R.S. § 42-11054(C)(1). They are low-income
    complexes with restrictions on the rent that may be charged and the
    incomes and tenants who may occupy them. Most significantly, LIHTC
    property rental prices are set below the market rates of conventional
    housing.