State v. J.V. ( 2017 )
[…] required because speculation cannot substitute for evidence.” State v.
    Vassell, 
    238 Ariz. 281
    , 284, ¶ 9 (App. 2015) (citations omitted). We generally
    review the trial court’s denial of a jury instruction for an abuse of discretion,
    but independently assess whether the evidence supported a justification
    instruction because that is a question of law that involves no discretionary
    factual determination. 
    Almeida, 238 Ariz. at 80
    , ¶ 9.
    ¶12           The defense of necessity is a justification defense. A.R.S.
    § 13-417(A). Conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justified
    by necessity “if a reasonable person was compelled to engage in the
    proscribed conduct and the person had no reasonable alternative to avoid
    imminent public or private injury greater than the injury that might
    reasonably result from the person’s own conduct.” A.R.S. § 13-417(A). 2
    ¶13            At the evidentiary hearing, J.V. failed to present even the
    slightest evidence supporting the defense of necessity. Although J.V.
    presented evidence suggesting he had reason to fear he may at some point