Lattimore v. Boyd ( 2015 )
[…] its discretion when the record fails to provide substantial evidence for the
    court’s finding). We will, however, not reweigh the court’s determination
    of the evidence or substitute our evaluation of the facts because the court,
    as the trier of fact, listened to the testimony, watched the witnesses and
    determined the credibility of each witness. Castro v. Ballesteros-Suarez, 
    222 Ariz. 48
    , 51-52, ¶ 11, 
    213 P.3d 197
    , 200-01 (App. 2009).
    ¶6             Grandparents seeking visitation rights with their
    grandchildren can file a petition pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-409. The
    grandparent must demonstrate, for example, that the grandchild was “born
    out of wedlock and the child’s legal parents are not married to each other
    at the time the petition is filed,” A.R.S. § 25-409(C)(2), and that visitation is
    in the child’s best interests. A.R.S. § 25-409(C). In ruling on the petition,
    the court must “give special weight to the legal parents’ opinion of what
    serves their child’s best interests and consider all relevant factors[,]”
    including: the relationship of the child and grandparent, the grandparent’s
    motivation for visitation, the parent’s motivation for objecting to visitation,
    as well as the time requested and “the potential adverse impact that