Fowler v. Fowler ( 2015 )
[…] statute does not apply).
    ¶18           Accordingly, the family court did not err in determining that
    Father was permanently designated as the primary residential parent under
    the email agreement, and that the agreement was in the best interests of
    Child. As a result, the family court correctly determined that Mother bore
    the burden of modifying parenting time and proving it was in the best
    interests of Child to relocate to Arizona.
    ¶19          Mother also contends the family court’s approval of the email
    agreement violated A.R.S. § 25-411(A). Section 25-411(A) provides that “[a]
    person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-making or
    parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date.” Mother argues
    that because the subject modification occurred less than a year after the
    August 2012 parenting time agreement, the family court lacked jurisdiction
    to modify parenting time.
    ¶20           We review de novo whether the family court had jurisdiction