Deutsche Bank v. Pheasant Grove ( 2018 )
[…] or defense.” Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 
    166 Ariz. 301
    , 309 (1990). We review de
    novo whether any genuine issues of material fact exist and whether the trial
    court properly applied the law. Parkway Bank & Trust Co. v. Zivkovic, 
    232 Ariz. 286
    , 289 ¶ 10 (App. 2013). The application of the statute of limitations,
    including the question of accrual, is also reviewed de novo. Cook v. Town of
    Pinetop-Lakeside, 
    232 Ariz. 173
    , 175 ¶ 10 (App. 2013).
    ¶16             The Bank argues that a six-year statute of limitations under
    A.R.S. § 12–548(A)(1) applies to the declaratory relief claim premised on
    constructive notice. Section 12–548(A)(1) provides that “[a]n action for debt
    shall be commenced and prosecuted within six years after the cause of
    action accrues . . . if the indebtedness is evidenced by or founded on . . . [a]
    contract in writing that is executed in this state.” The Bank contends that it
    filed its complaint with this claim within six years of the claim’s accrual.
    The Bank believes that the claim accrued when Pheasant Grove received
    title to the Property in 2011, when a proper title search would have revealed