237 Ariz. 280, 283, ¶
[…] See A.R.S. §§ 28-1461.A.2, -1463.A. Paragraph 28- 1461.A.2 said “[t]he department shall not reinstate the person’s driving privilege or issue a special ignition interlock restricted driver license until the person has installed a functioning certified ignition interlock device in each motor vehicle operated by the person and has provided proof of installation to the department.” Subsection 28-1463.A went on to say, “[i]f a person . . . does not submit proof of compliance to [MVD] as prescribed in section 28-1461, [MVD] shall suspend the person’s driving privilege until proof of compliance is submitted to [MVD].” These obligations are logical because Nelson alone—not the interlock installer—has knowledge of all the vehicles he may operate. ¶17 The DUI statutes treated the removal of an interlock device differently.