237 Ariz. 280, 283, ¶
[…] The legislature placed a burden on installers to notify MVD when they removed an interlock device. See A.R.S. § 28-1464.H. Here, the interlock installer fulfilled its statutory obligation when it notified MVD the ignition-interlock device was removed from Nelson’s first vehicle. This obligation is independent of the requirement placed on a person whose “driving privilege is limited” from previous DUI convictions to personally “[p]rovide proof to [MVD] of installation of a functioning certified ignition interlock device in each motor vehicle” he or she operated. See A.R.S. § 28-1461.A.1(b); see also A.R.S. §§ 28-1463.A; -1464.I. ¶20 Nelson’s argument fails because it ignores how MVD’s mandate to “suspend the person’s driving privilege until proof of compliance is submitted to [MVD]” was prefaced with a clause triggering such an event “[i]f a person whose driving privilege is limited . . . does not submit proof of compliance to [MVD] as prescribed in § 24-1461.” A.R.S. § 28-1463.A. (emphasis added).