237 Ariz. 280, 283, ¶
[…] Subsection 28-1463.A went on to say, “[i]f a person . . . does not submit proof of compliance to [MVD] as prescribed in section 28-1461, [MVD] shall suspend the person’s driving privilege until proof of compliance is submitted to [MVD].” These obligations are logical because Nelson alone—not the interlock installer—has knowledge of all the vehicles he may operate. ¶17 The DUI statutes treated the removal of an interlock device differently. Subsection 28-1464.H required an ignition-interlock “installer” to notify MVD if an installer removed a device from a vehicle. In such a situation, “[i]f the person does not provide evidence to [MVD] within seventy-two hours that the person has installed a functioning certified ignition interlock device in each vehicle operated by the person,” MVD must suspend the person’s driving privileges “as prescribed in § 28-1463.” A.R.S. § 28-1464.I (emphasis added). ¶18 Sections 28-1461, 28-1463, and 28-1464 drew a distinction between a “person” subject to an interlock order and the other actors in the statutory scheme—here, principally