In Re Joseph L. ( 2021 )
[…] A.R.S. § 8-323(F)(9) (emphasis added).
    Notably, this broad grant of authority to the juvenile court contrasts with
    the superior court’s authority to award restitution in criminal cases. The
    legislature restricted criminal restitution awards to the victim or a deceased
    victim’s immediate family. A.R.S. § 13-603(C). Only when the court has
    imposed a fine can it “order that all or any portion of the fine imposed be
    allocated as restitution to be paid by the defendant to any person who
    suffered an economic loss caused by the defendant's conduct.” A.R.S. § 13-
    804(A) (emphasis added).
    ¶11             The criminal code defines economic loss as “any loss incurred
    by a person as a result of the commission of an offense” and “includes lost
    interest, lost earnings and other losses that would not have been incurred
    but for the offense.” A.R.S. § 13-105(16). Economic loss does not include
    “damages for pain and suffering, punitive damages or consequential
    damages.” Id.