In Re Pima County Mental Health Case No. Mh20200860 ( 2022 )
[…] observations or remote observations by interactive audiovisual media and
    that is based on data describing the person’s identity, biography and
    medical, psychological and social conditions,” and it can be completed by
    “[t]wo licensed physicians . . . who shall examine and report their findings
    independently.” A.R.S. § 36-501(12)(a). If, based on that evaluation, it is
    believed that, as a result of a mental disorder, the patient is PAD, generally,
    a petition for court-ordered treatment shall be prepared, signed, and filed.
    A.R.S. § 36-531(B). Section 36-533(B), A.R.S., provides as follows:
    The petition shall be accompanied by the
    affidavits of the two physicians who
    participated in the evaluation and by the
    affidavit of the applicant for the evaluation, if
    any. The affidavits of the physicians shall
    describe in detail the behavior that indicates
    that the person . . . has a persistent or acute
    disability . . . and shall be based on the
    physician’s observations of the patient and the
    physician’s study of information about the
    patient. A summary of the facts that support
    the allegations of the petition shall be
    included. The affidavit shall also include any