Santillan v. Keeney ( 2015 )
[…] apparent exclusion of the “adequate cause” standard applies—at most—
    only if “requested relief is for the modification or clarification of parenting
    time and not for a change of legal decision-making.” (Emphasis added.)
    II.    Evidentiary Hearing.
    ¶11           Father also argues that the superior court erred by finding he
    had not established adequate cause to warrant an evidentiary hearing on
    his modification petition. We disagree.
    4
    SANTILLAN v. KEENEY
    Decision of the Court
    ¶12            Under A.R.S. § 25-411(L), the superior court “shall deny” a
    petition to modify legal decision-making or parenting time “unless it finds
    that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the pleadings.”
    The superior court has wide discretion in assessing adequate cause. Siegert
    v. Siegert, 
    133 Ariz. 31
    , 33, 
    648 P.2d 146
    , 148 (App. 1982). We will reverse
    only if “no reasonable judge would have denied the petition without a
    hearing.” 
    Id. ¶13 The