Dodge v. Lake Havasu ( 2015 )
[…] some limitations in his range of motion, there are no objective
    physical findings.
    ¶9           In August 2011, the Board considered Dodge’s second
    application for accidental disability benefits and, by unanimous vote,
    denied it. Dodge requested reconsideration, but the Board affirmed its
    decision. Dodge filed a second complaint for judicial review, and the
    superior court consolidated the two actions.
    ¶10           Because there were no transcripts of the Board proceedings,
    the superior court conducted a trial de novo. See A.R.S. § 12-910(C) (superior
    court shall conduct trial de novo if proceedings were “not stenographically
    reported or mechanically recorded so that a transcript might be made”).
    After considering documents from the Board proceedings, Dodge’s
    testimony, and arguments of counsel, the court concluded Dodge had failed
    to establish the existence of a permanent disability. Among other things,
    the court noted Dr.