Dodge v. Lake Havasu ( 2015 )
[…] the justice court or an appeal from an administrative agency.”).
    ¶15             Dodge was eligible for an accidental disability pension if his
    employment was “terminated by reason of accidental disability.”
    “Accidental disability” is defined as “a physical or mental condition that
    the local board finds totally and permanently prevents an employee from
    performing a reasonable range of duties within the employee’s job
    classification and that was incurred in the performance of the employee’s
    duty.”3 A.R.S. § 38-842(1). A finding of accidental disability “shall be based
    on medical evidence by a designated physician or a physician working in a
    clinic that is appointed by the local board.” A.R.S. § 38-859(C); see also A.R.S.
    § 38-847(K) (“When making a ruling, determination or calculation, the local
    board shall be entitled to rely on information furnished by the employer, a
    medical board, the board of trustees, independent legal counsel or the
    actuary for the system.”).
    ¶16           We agree with Dodge that he was not required to prove his
    asserted disability would continue into perpetuity in order to qualify for
    3     It is undisputed Dodge’s injury occurred in the performance of his
    duties as a police officer.
    5
    DODGE v. LAKE HAVASU