Signs v. Merziotis ( 2015 )
[…] 223 Ariz. 486
    , 487, ¶ 3, 
    224 P.3d 983
    ,
    984 (App. 2010) (citing Wilkinson v. Fabry, 
    177 Ariz. 506
    , 507, 
    869 P.2d 182
    ,
    183 (App. 1992)).
    ¶6           Generally, an appeal is brought from a final judgment, which
    disposes of the matter leaving nothing remaining for judicial
    determination. See, e.g., Flores v. Martinez, 
    231 Ariz. 18
    , 20, ¶ 7, 
    289 P.3d 946
    ,
    948 (App. 2012) (citing Davis v. Cessna Aircraft Corp., 
    168 Ariz. 301
    , 304, 
    812 P.2d 1119
    , 1122 (App. 1991), and Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 12-2101(A)(1)2).
    An exception to this general rule exists for an order “[g]ranting or
    dissolving an injunction, or refusing to grant or dissolve an injunction,”
    2     Absent material revisions from the relevant date, we cite a statute’s
    current version.
    3
    SIGNS v. MERZIOTIS
    Decision of the Court
    A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b), which may be appealed “at any stage of the case
    in which application for the judgment is made.”