Hill v. State ( 2022 )
[…] provisions available to a defendant, see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32, 33, provide a
    “single comprehensive remedy,” State v. Shrum, 
    220 Ariz. 115
    , 118, ¶¶ 11–
    12 (2009); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 33.3(a) (stating Rule 33 replaces and
    incorporates all trial court post-plea remedies except those obtainable by
    Rule 24 motions and habeas corpus). Accordingly, because Hill’s complaint
    was a challenge to his conviction, it did not state a claim for which the court
    could grant relief. See Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 356, ¶¶ 8-9.
    ¶9            Moreover, A.R.S. § 12-1802(4) in most cases prohibits a
    superior court from issuing an injunction “[t]o prevent enforcement of a
    public statute by officers of the law for the public benefit.” Although the
    statute does not prevent a plaintiff from challenging the validity of a law or
    an abuse of power by public officials, see Boruch v. State ex rel. Halikowski,
    
    242 Ariz. 611
    , 615-17, ¶¶ 11-19 (App. 2017), here Hill did not contend that