Grubb v. Thraikill ( 2016 )
[…] issue an appropriate Order to Appear.” ARFLP 91(A), (N) (emphasis
    added); see also ARFLP 76(A)(1) (“Upon written request of any party, the
    court shall, or upon its own motion the court may, schedule one or more
    Resolution Management Conferences that shall be held within sixty (60)
    days of receipt of written request by the court, unless extended for good
    cause shown.”).
    ¶18            To obtain a hearing on a petition to modify legal decision-
    making authority, the petitioner must also comply with A.R.S. § 25-411. See
    ARFLP 91(D). This statute requires “an affidavit or verified petition setting
    forth detailed facts supporting the requested modification,” and directs the
    family court to deny the motion “unless it finds that adequate cause for
    hearing the motion is established by the pleadings, in which case it shall set
    a date for hearing.” A.R.S. § 25-411(L); see DePasquale, 
    181 Ariz. at 335
    (describing the trial court’s “screening” function in analyzing a petition for
    modification to determine whether the petitioner has presented adequate
    cause to warrant a hearing). Adequate cause for a hearing is satisfied when