Grubb v. Thraikill ( 2016 )
[…] compelling governmental interest . . . of the highest order.”). These
    fundamental rights are protected by the Due Process Clause of the
    4      Equally troubling to this court but not raised by this appeal is the
    family court’s apparent preemption of Mother’s statutory right to petition
    for modification of legal decision-making authority and parenting time one
    year after entry of the decree of dissolution and upon her assertion that
    modification would be in Child’s best interests. See A.R.S. § 25-411(A) (“A
    person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-making or
    parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date.”), -411(J) (“The
    court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights
    whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child.”).
    7
    GRUBB v. THRAILKILL
    Decision of the Court
    Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution. Baker v. Meyer, 
    237 Ariz. 112
    , 114, ¶ 6 (App. 2015) (citations omitted).
    ¶15             Mother’s fundamental right to parent affords her certain