Mesquite v. Ador ( 2022 )
[…] Fair
    market value can be derived by using “standard appraisal methods and
    techniques.” A.R.S. § 42-11001(6).
    ¶18           “Current usage shall be included in the formula for reaching
    a determination of full cash value.” A.R.S. § 42-11054(C)(1). “The valuation
    of electric generation facilities,” like the property here, is determined by
    looking at, among other things, “[t]he value of land, . . . . [t]he valuation of
    real property improvements used in operating the facility, . . . . [and the]
    valuation of personal property used in operating the facility.” A.R.S.
    § 42-14156(A)(1)–(3). “‘Personal property’ means all tangible property
    except for land and real property improvements.” A.R.S. § 42-14156(B)(2).
    A.     Mesquite Misattributes Value to the Purchase Agreement.
    ¶19          The      parties     agree      that    Southwest        bought
    Mesquite—including real and personal property and the Purchase
    Agreement—for about $556 million.