Mary Ellen C. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec.,
193 Ariz., 185, 192, ¶ 37 (App. 1999). DCS is not required, however, to wait indefinitely for a parent to engage in services, nor is it required to provide services if doing so would be futile. Christina G. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec.,
227 Ariz. 231, 235, ¶ 15 (App. 2011); Maricopa Cnty. Juv. Action No. JS-501568,
177 Ariz. 571, 577 (App. 1994). ¶14 An exception to the duty to provide services exists if “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence” that aggravating circumstances are present. A.R.S. § 8-846(D)(1). As relevant here, DCS alleged the following aggravating circumstances under § 8-846(D)(1)(d): that Mother “knew or reasonably should have known that another person committed an act that constitutes a dangerous crime against children as defined in A.R.S. § 13-705 or caused a child to suffer serious physical injury or emotional injury.” The juvenile court, however, did not explicitly find that aggravating circumstances existed to relieve DCS from its duty to provide services to Mother.