State v. Castaneda ( 2022 )
[…] , 563 (App. 1992)
    (quoting Williams v. Williams, 
    166 Ariz. 260
    , 265 (App. 1990)). Additionally,
    if a defendant preserves an issue for appeal by objecting at trial, this court
    applies the harmless-error standard. State v. Henderson, 
    210 Ariz. 561
    , 567,
    ¶ 18 (2005) (citations omitted).
    ¶15              “In any criminal trial every person is competent to be a
    witness.” A.R.S. § 13-4061; see also Ariz. R. Evid. 601 (“[e]very person is
    competent to be a witness unless these rules or an applicable statute
    provides otherwise”); A.R.S. § 12-2201.A (“[e]very person . . . may testify in
    any civil or criminal proceeding . . . except as otherwise expressly provided
    by law”); cf. A.R.S. § 12-2202(2) (“The following shall not be witnesses in a
    civil action: . . . Children under ten years of age who appear incapable of
    receiving just impressions of the facts respecting which they are to testify,
    or of relating them truly.” (emphasis added)).
    ¶16            “Neither age, mental capacity nor feeble-mindedness renders
    a witness incompetent or disqualified.” State v. Super. Ct. (Pima Cnty.), 
    149 Ariz. 397
    , 399 (App. 1986) (discussing A.R.S. § 13-4061). Instead,