Mikalacki v. Rubezic ( 2022 )
[…] ¶56           Although this court lacks jurisdiction over a civil contempt
    adjudication on direct review, Henderson v. Henderson, 
    241 Ariz. 580
    , 587,
    ¶ 16 (App. 2017) (explaining contempt findings are reviewable only by
    special action), Husband does not challenge the superior court’s finding
    that he failed to comply with temporary and interim orders. Instead, he
    argues that the superior court could not impose a conditional lien – thereby
    potentially reducing his equity in jointly-held marital assets – without
    violating A.R.S. § 25-318(A).
    16
    MIKALACKI v. RUBEZIC
    Decision of the Court
    ¶57           Section 25-318 governs the disposition of property in a
    dissolution proceeding. As outlined in subsection (A), the superior court
    must divide “community, joint tenancy and other property held in common
    equitably, though not necessarily in kind.” And, as Husband notes, this
    division must be made “without regard to marital misconduct.” A.R.S. § 25-
    318(A). But applying subsection (A) to these facts, the superior court did
    not run afoul of the statutory mandate. On the contrary, the court ordered