State v. Miles ( 2022 )
[…] show fundamental error. See State v. Gendron, 
    168 Ariz. 153
    , 155 (1991)
    (noting the failure to raise an issue at trial waives all but fundamental error).
    Miles bears the burden of establishing “both that fundamental error
    occurred and that the error caused him prejudice.” State v. Henderson, 
    210 Ariz. 561
    , 568, ¶ 22 (2005). We will not find fundamental error where the
    complaining party invited the error. State v. Logan, 
    200 Ariz. 564
    , 565–66,
    ¶ 9 (2001).
    ¶7            As relevant here, A.R.S. § 13-3821(A)(13)1 provides:
    A. A person who has been convicted of . . . an offense
    committed in another jurisdiction that if committed in this
    state would be a violation or attempted violation of any of the
    following offenses . . . or who is required to register by the
    convicting or adjudicating jurisdiction, . . . after entering and
    remaining for at least seventy-two hours in any county of this
    state, shall register with the sheriff of that county: . . .
    13. Sexual exploitation of a minor pursuant to § 13-3553.
    Accordingly, the statute requires registration if: (1) the elements of Article
    134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice necessarily prove sexual
    exploitation of a minor under A.R.S. § 13-3553, or (2) Miles was required to
    register by the Navy.