State v. Buzan ( 2022 )
[…] defendant or some other person”; (2) “[t]he defendant knew, or had reason
    to know, that the person seeking to make the arrest was a peace officer
    acting under color of such peace officer’s official authority”; (3) “[t]he
    defendant intentionally prevented, or attempted to prevent, the peace
    officer from making the arrest”; and (4) “[t]he means used by the defendant
    to prevent the arrest involved either the use or threat to use physical force
    or any other substantial risk of physical injury to either the peace officer or
    another.” Section 13-2508.A.1–2 provides:
    A person commits resisting arrest by intentionally preventing
    or attempting to prevent a person reasonably known to him
    to be a peace officer, acting under color of such peace officer’s
    official authority, from effecting an arrest by: 1. Using or
    threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or
    another. 2. Using any other means creating a substantial risk
    of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.
    ¶19           Accordingly, the superior court did not err by referring the
    jury back to the jury instructions and refusing to answer “no” to the juror’s
    question.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶20           We affirm.
    AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
    FILED: AA
    6