See U.S. Const. amends. VI, XIV; Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24; State v. Cornell,
179 Ariz. 314, 322 (1994). In his reply brief, Bouhdida also attempts to raise an additional argument: that the superior court committed fraud. This argument is waived because Bouhdida failed to raise it in his opening brief. See Nelson v. Rice,
198 Ariz. 563, 567, ¶ 11 n.3 (App. 2000). 3 STATE v. BOUHDIDA Decision of the Court jurisdiction over the felony charges. See Ariz. Const. art. 6, § 14(4) (conferring original jurisdiction to the superior court over felony criminal cases); A.R.S. § 12-123 (“The superior court shall have original and concurrent jurisdiction as conferred by the constitution . . . .”). ¶8 Bouhida argues that “subject matter jurisdiction has not been . . . proven or established and the court is acting in kangaroo with no legal authority to render a judg[ment].”