Jeremy v. v. Judith H., K.V. ( 2016 )
[…] Michael M. v.
    Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 
    217 Ariz. 230
    , 233, ¶ 10 (App. 2007) (citing Ariz. Dep’t
    of Econ. Sec. v. Superior Court, 
    186 Ariz. 405
    , 408 (App. 1996), and Pima Cnty.
    Juv. Dependency Action No. 118537, 
    185 Ariz. 77
    , 79 (App. 1994)).
    ¶9             When interpreting a statute, we give words “their natural,
    obvious, and ordinary meaning.” Ruiz v. Hull, 
    191 Ariz. 441
    , 450, ¶ 33 (1998)
    (citing Cnty. of Apache v. Sw. Lumber Mills, Inc., 
    92 Ariz. 323
    , 327 (1962)); see
    also A.R.S. § 1-213 (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the
    common and approved use of the language.”). Under A.R.S. § 8-531(1), a
    parent abandons his child when he fails “to provide reasonable support and
    to maintain regular contact with the child.” (Emphasis added); see also
    Kenneth B. v. Tina B., 
    226 Ariz. 33
    , 37, ¶ 18 (App. 2010) (directing the juvenile
    court to “consider each of the stated factors — whether a parent has
    provided ‘reasonable support,’ ‘maintained regular contact with the child’