Gaslight Inn v. Mutual of Enumclaw ( 2021 )
[…] with an insurable interest, is a named insured under an insurance policy.
    See Ferguson v. Cash, Sullivan & Cross Ins. Agency, 
    171 Ariz. 381
    , 386 (App.
    1991) (explaining “an agent owes no duty to a third party to recommend
    insurance”).
    ¶22           Borrowing the framework for determining the formation of
    an attorney-client relationship, the Plaintiffs contend that Outzen is a client
    to whom the Crest Defendants owed a duty because she shared privileged
    information with Prosser that, by statute, he may not disclose. See A.R.S.
    § 20-2113 (“An insurance institution, insurance producer or insurance
    support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged
    information about an individual collected or received in connection with an
    insurance transaction.”). However, by failing to raise this argument in the
    superior court, the Plaintiffs waived it on appeal. Odom v. Farmers Ins. Co.
    7
    GASLIGHT INN, et al. v. MUTUAL OF ENUMCLAW, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    of Ariz., 
    216 Ariz. 530