Durbin v. Keller ( 2018 )
[…] 6      Mother also argues this case involved a “school placement dispute,”
    and therefore the superior court erred by not considering the factors laid
    out in Jordan v. Rea, 
    221 Ariz. 581
     (App. 2009). While there is a dispute
    regarding the Children’s academic success while in each parent’s care, the
    superior court did not order the Children to attend a particular school.
    Rather, the court awarded decision-making authority, which includes the
    right to make educational decisions. See A.R.S. § 25-401(3) (legal
    decision-making authority “means the legal right and responsibility to
    make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those
    regarding education . . . .”). The court was not required to consider the
    Jordan factors, and the court properly exercised its discretion. See Nicaise,
    785 Ariz. Adv. Rep. at 19, ¶ 29 (departing from Jordan “to the extent it held
    that the court may make substantive legal decisions for parents who are