State v. Dickson ( 2018 )
[…] abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Collins v. Superior Court, 
    132 Ariz. 180
    , 182
    (1982). Dickson argues his interaction with the mannequin was an
    irrelevant other act that the trial court should have precluded under
    Arizona Rule of Evidence 404. For the following reasons, we disagree.
    ¶18            As relevant here, a person commits voyeurism by “knowingly
    invad[ing] the privacy of another person without the knowledge of the
    other person for the purpose of sexual stimulation.” Ariz. Rev. Stat.
    (“A.R.S.”) § 13-1424(A). A person’s privacy is invaded when she has a
    reasonable expectation that she will not be viewed, and the defendant views
    her while she is “in a state of undress or partial dress” or she is viewed in a
    manner that directly or indirectly “allows the viewing of the person’s
    genitalia, buttock or female breast, whether clothed or unclothed, that is not
    otherwise visible to the public.” A.R.S. § 13-1424(C).
    ¶19         Evidence of other acts is admissible under Rule 404(b) to
    prove motive and intent. Dickson’s overtly sexual interaction with the
    5
    STATE v. DICKSON
    Decision of the Court
    mannequin could be used to show his motive and intent to seek sexual