Saban v. Ador , 418 P.3d 1066 ( 2018 )
[…] applicability in accordance with the intent of those who enacted the
    provision. Saban offers no principled rule of textual interpretation that
    would invalidate the surcharge here without invalidating many other
    vehicle-related taxes that Arizona never has earmarked for highway
    purposes — including taxes on motor vehicle sales and leases, auto repairs,
    sales of automobile-related equipment and parts, and everything else that
    might be said to be "related to" use of motor vehicles. Voters approved
    Section 14 more than 60 years ago. We cannot ignore that so far as we know,
    9      Saban argues § 5-839(C) echoes the language of Section 14 in that it
    authorizes a surcharge on the business of renting "motor vehicles . . . that
    are designed to operate on the streets and highways of this state." Surely
    the lawmakers who enacted the statute did not intend the surcharge to fall
    within Section 14 – its purpose is to fund AzSTA facilities, not to benefit the
    Highway Fund. That being said, and accepting that the car-rental