Saban v. Ador , 418 P.3d 1066 ( 2018 )
[…] granting summary judgment to the car-rental companies under the Arizona
    Constitution and direct entry of judgment in favor of the Arizona
    Department of Revenue ("ADOR") and AzSTA on that claim. We affirm the
    judgment in favor of ADOR and AzSTA under the Dormant Commerce
    Clause. Because we conclude the surcharge is not invalid under either
    constitutional provision, we reverse the tax court's refund order.
    FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    ¶3              AzSTA is a "corporate and political body" the legislature
    created in 2000. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 5-802 (2018).1 By statute,
    AzSTA's "boundaries" are those "of any county that has a population of
    more than two million persons," meaning (then and now) Maricopa
    County. A.R.S. § 5-802(A). The legislature directed AzSTA to build and
    operate a "[m]ultipurpose facility" — a stadium/events center — that could
    accommodate a professional football team, a college bowl game, and "other