Garcia v. Saavedra ( 2015 )
[…] the head that caused everything to go “black.” He then explained that he
    heard multiple impacts as he regained his eyesight, but soon after he “lost
    it” and could not remember anything that happened until the bus came to
    a stop.
    ¶4            In January 2010, Plaintiffs sued the District, alleging Saavedra
    caused them serious bodily injuries by negligently operating the school bus
    at unsafe speeds and failing to yield to other vehicles. Plaintiffs also alleged
    the District was negligent per se for Saavedra’s violation of Arizona Revised
    Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 28-701(A), which requires drivers to “control the
    speed of [their] vehicle[s] as necessary to avoid colliding with any object,
    person, vehicle, or other conveyance . . . in compliance with legal
    requirements and the duty of all persons to exercise reasonable care for the
    protection of others.” In their answer to Plaintiffs’ amended complaint, the
    District generally denied the allegations of the complaint and asserted
    comparative negligence, but did not reference sudden incapacity. The
    District subsequently filed notices of nonparty at fault, naming first the