State v. Leibly ( 2014 )
[…] fundamental prejudicial error. See 
    Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567
    , ¶¶ 
    19–20, 115 P.3d at 607
    .
    ¶8              Although a defendant is entitled to a “justification [defense]
    instruction if it is supported by the slightest evidence,” the superior court,
    “does not err in refusing to give a jury instruction that . . . does not fit the
    facts of the particular case.” State v. Hussain, 
    189 Ariz. 336
    , 337, 
    942 P.2d 1168
    , 1169 (App. 1997) (citation omitted) (internal quotations omitted).
    Under A.R.S. § 13-407, a person may threaten “to use deadly physical force
    . . . against another when and to the extent that a reasonable person would
    believe it immediately necessary to prevent or terminate the commission or
    attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon
    the premises.”
    ¶9             At trial Leibly testified the victim aggressively drove up to his
    property, and he and the victim began yelling at each other. Leibly further
    testified that during the yelling, the victim began to reach around in the cab