These arguments are not properly before us. See State ex rel. Thomas v. Rayes,
214 Ariz. 411, 415, ¶ 20,
153 P.3d 1040, 1044 (2007) (“defendant may bring ineffective assistance of counsel claims only in a Rule 32 post-conviction proceeding—not before trial, at trial, or on direct review”). ¶20 Next, Ashmeade argues his trial counsel disclosed attorney- client privileged information to the trial court when counsel informed the court of his efforts to contact Ashmeade. Privileged communications are governed by A.R.S. § 12-2234 (2003), which provides that an attorney shall not “be examined as to any communication made by the client to him, or his advice given thereon in the course of professional employment” without his client’s consent. Ashmeade’s counsel’s statements to the trial court did not reveal confidential attorney-client information. The record reflects defense counsel merely advised the court of his attempts to reach Ashmeade and, thus, the privilege does not apply. See Granger v. Wisner,