State v. Lewis ( 2021 )
[…] evidence, and suborned perjury. These trial-related issues were not
    considered by the superior court in connection with the order now being
    appealed, so we do not consider them on appeal. See Van Dusen v. Registrar
    of Contractors, 
    12 Ariz. App. 518
    , 520 (1970) (explaining “[t]he scope of [an]
    appeal may not be enlarged beyond the matters” at issue in the underlying
    ruling). Therefore, the only question properly before us is whether the
    superior court erred by denying Lewis’ request for a hearing or judgment
    under A.R.S. § 13-925.
    ¶7             We review a superior court’s ruling concerning the
    restoration of civil rights, including gun rights, for an abuse of discretion.
    State v. Nixon, 
    242 Ariz. 242
    , 244, ¶ 10 (App. 2017); A.R.S. § 13-908(A) (“The
    restoration of civil rights is in the discretion of the judicial officer.”); A.R.S.
    § 13-910(B) (“The restoration of the right to possess a firearm is in the
    discretion of the judicial officer.”). We review de novo, however, a court’s
    legal conclusions, including its interpretation of statutes. State v. Estrada,
    
    209 Ariz. 287