Larmer v. Larmer ( 2016 )
[…] ¶8             After the evidentiary hearing, the superior court granted
    Gloria’s petition and invalidated the will. In its minute entry, the superior
    court stated that “although it was innocent, there was undue influence.”
    The superior court also removed James as personal representative and
    appointed a successor personal representative.
    DISCUSSION
    I.     Undue Influence
    ¶9             James argues the superior court misapplied the law because
    it failed to appreciate that the presumption of undue influence set out in
    Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 14-2712(E)(1) (2012) is
    rebuttable. We disagree with this argument.
    ¶10           Under A.R.S. § 14-2712(E)(1), “[a] governing instrument is
    presumed to be the product of undue influence if . . . [a] person who had a
    confidential relationship to the creator of the governing instrument was
    3
    LARMER v. LARMER
    Decision of the Court
    active in procuring its creation and execution and is a principal beneficiary
    of the governing instrument.” This presumption of undue influence can be
    overcome by a preponderance of the evidence, A.R.S. § 14-2712(F), with the
    proponent having the burden of proof, see Mullin v. Brown, 
    210 Ariz. 545
    ,
    550, ¶ 17, 
    115 P.3d 139
    , 144 (App. 2005). By ruling that James exercised