State v. Barrow ( 2017 )
[…] 141 Ariz. 475
    , 482 (1984)
    (same); State v. Celaya, 
    135 Ariz. 248
    , 252 (1983) (same); State v. Dugan, 
    125 Ariz. 194
    , 195 (1980) (same); State v. Yarbrough, 
    131 Ariz. 70
    , 72–73 (App.
    1981) (same). There is no evidence in the record to support separate robbery
    and theft convictions. There was only one alleged taking of property and
    that occurred after the assault. The taking of the victim’s property had to
    relate to the force necessary for the robbery conviction, or there would not
    have been a factual basis for robbery. See A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) (“A person
    commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his
    person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens
    or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of
    property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining
    property.”); State v. Bishop, 
    144 Ariz. 521
    , 524 (1985); Lear v. State, 
    39 Ariz. 313
    , 314–15 (1931). Accordingly, the order that Barrow’s sentence for the
    theft conviction run consecutive to the sentence imposed on the robbery