Contreras Farms v. Phoenix ( 2019 )
[…] The only possible relevance
    of § 9-463.05 to this case is subsection (B)(11), which contemplates that a
    municipality may require construction of certain facilities “as a condition of
    development approval,” and in such a scenario, the municipality “shall
    provide a credit toward the payment of a development fee.” CFL has not
    identified any portion of the record indicating the City required it to pay a
    water development fee and that CFL constructed the water main with the
    expectation of a credit towards the fee.
    ¶16             Finally, § 15-189.01(A) states that “[c]harter schools shall be
    classified the same as public schools . . . for the purposes of . . . site plan fees
    and development fees.” The statute’s plain language does not exempt
    public charter schools from paying development fees or building
    infrastructure when required by city or town ordinances. See Kyrene Sch.
    Dist. No. 28 v. City of Chandler, 
    150 Ariz. 240
    , 243–44 (App. 1986) (concluding