Monje v. Corey Md ( 2018 )
[…] performed breast augmentation surgery on Elizabeth Monje. As a result of
    the surgery, Mrs. Monje suffered a brachial plexus injury.1 Since then, Mrs.
    Monje has suffered “extreme pain in her right arm as well as permanently
    restricted range of motion,” and she is unable to perform certain daily
    activities.
    ¶3             Plaintiffs filed a complaint in superior court against
    Defendants for medical malpractice. They simultaneously certified that
    expert testimony was necessary to prove standard of care and causation.
    See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 12-2603(A) (requiring a party to file a written
    statement certifying “whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary
    to prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability”).
    Plaintiffs retained Dr. George Commons as their standard of care and
    causation expert. Dr. Commons prepared a preliminary expert affidavit
    pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603(B). Dr. Commons opined that “Dr. Corey
    probably or more likely than not was negligent in performing the