Penny R. v. Dcs ( 2015 )
[…] court’s finding that G.R. was dependent due to neglect based on Mother’s
    failure to provide her with adequate care and supervision.
    ¶11            The Department carries the burden to prove that a child is
    dependent. In re Maricopa Cty. Juv. Action No. J-75482, 
    111 Ariz. 588
    , 593,
    
    536 P.2d 197
    , 202 (1975). To find “that a child is dependent,” the juvenile
    court must find “by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations
    contained in the dependency petition are true” based on one of the grounds
    set forth in A.R.S. § 8–201(14)(a). A.R.S. § 8–844(C)(1)(ii). Under this statute,
    a dependent child is one “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care
    and control and who has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or
    capable of exercising such care or control,” “not provided with the
    necessities of life, including adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical
    care,” or whose “home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or
    depravity of a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or
    care of that child.” A.R.S. § 8–201(14)(a)(i), (ii), (iii). “Neglect” is defined as
    the “inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child
    to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical
    care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to
    5
    PENNY R. v. DCS, et al.
    Decision of the Court
    the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8–201(24)(a). Because the definition
    of dependency is disjunctive, we will only reverse the juvenile court’s
    dependency finding if none of the above elements was met. See Willie G.,
    221 Ariz. at 232, 236 ¶ 2, ¶ 27, 119 P.3d at 1035, 1039 (addressing only one