Lund v. Lund ( 2016 )
[…] Mott by Maricopa Cnty. Pub. Fiduciary, 
    152 Ariz. 476
    , 478 (App. 1986)
    (including documents of title and securities within the definition of
    “incorporeal personal property”); Ariz. Tractor Co. v. Ariz. State Tax Comm’n,
    
    115 Ariz. 602
    , 604 (App. 1977) (holding a partnership interest is intangible
    personal property) (citing Blodgett v. Silberman, 
    277 U.S. 1
    , 11 (1928), and In
    re Finkelstein’s Estate, 
    245 N.Y.S.2d 225
    , 229 (1963)).
    ¶8            Addressing the merits of Wife’s argument,5 we look to A.R.S.
    § 25-318(A), which provides the family court “[i]n a proceeding for
    dissolution of the marriage . . . shall . . . divide the community, joint tenancy
    and other property held in common equitably, though not necessarily in
    kind.” (Emphasis added.) See also Martin v. Martin, 
    156 Ariz. 452
    , 456 (1988)
    (“[T]he court must equitably divide the community, joint tenancy and other
    property held in common.”) (emphasis added). Our supreme court has also