Trevor H., Jamie W. v. Dcs, L.H. ( 2016 )
[…] , 685 (2000).
    3We cite the current version of the statute unless otherwise stated.
    4Father did not join with Mother’s two separate challenges and has waived
    those arguments on appeal. See State v. Carver, 
    160 Ariz. 167
    , 175, 
    771 P.2d 1382
    , 1390 (1989) (failure to argue claim on appeal constitutes abandonment
    and waiver of that claim).
    3
    TREVOR H., JAMIE W. v. DCS, L.H.
    Decision of the Court
    I.     Chronic Substance Abuse
    ¶6           The juvenile court terminated the rights of the parents based
    on chronic substance abuse. Section 8-533(B)(3) requires the court to find:
    That the parent is unable to discharge parental
    responsibilities because of . . . a history of chronic abuse of
    dangerous drugs, controlled substances or alcohol and there
    are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will
    continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.
    A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3).
    ¶7              In addition to proving that the substance abuse will continue
    for a prolonged indeterminate period, the court must also find that the
    Department made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification
    services or that such efforts would have been futile. Jennifer G. v. Ariz. Dep’t
    of Econ. Sec., 
    211 Ariz. 450
    , 453, ¶ 12, 
    123 P.3d 186
    , 189 (App. 2005). Chronic
    drug abuse “need not be constant to be considered chronic,” but can be a