It was therefore within the court’s discretion to award future tax exemptions, subject to future petitions to modify, to Wolford and Caravalho, and we find no error. III. Effective Date of the Modification Order ¶13 Finally, Gurule argues the trial court erred in setting the effective date of its modification order as March 1, 2015 — the month following the hearing and order — and the effective date should have been June 1, 2014 under A.R.S. §§ 25-327(A) and -503(E). These statutes direct that modifications and terminations “are effective on the first day of the month following notice of the petition for modification or termination unless the court, for good cause shown, orders the change to become effective at a different date.” A.R.S. §§ 25-327(A), -503(E). ¶14 Following the presentation of evidence at the hearing, the trial court announced on the record, “My orders are going to take place in the equity situation March 1 of this year.”