Dodson v. St. Joseph's ( 2015 )
[…] 2014 setting) in a written notice dated June 24, 2014 that was timely served
    on Dodson.
    ¶3            Dodson and Dignity then listed witnesses and undertook
    various other prehearing activities. Although Dignity filed its records into
    evidence as required, Dodson did not. See Arizona Administrative Code
    (A.A.C.) R20-5-155 (2015).1 Dignity raised affirmative defenses challenging
    the timeliness of Dodson’s claim. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (A.R.S.) § 23-1061 (one
    year limitations period for workers’ compensation claims); A.R.S. § 23-908
    1Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited
    refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.
    2
    DODSON v. ST. JOSEPH’S
    Decision of the Court
    (claimant must “forthwith report the accident and the injury resulting
    therefrom to the employer”). In a detailed July 18, 2014 letter to Dodson, the
    ALJ reminded Dodson of, among other things, the September 24, 2014
    hearing date, the affirmative defenses raised by Dignity and that Dodson
    had the burden of presenting evidence to show her claim was timely and