State v. Meyer ( 2015 )
[…] 175 Ariz. 549
    , 595 (1993).
    In considering such a claim, this court’s review is limited to whether
    substantial evidence supports the verdict. State v. Scott, 
    177 Ariz. 131
    , 138
    (1993). “Substantial evidence is proof that reasonable persons could accept
    as sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond a
    reasonable doubt.” State v. Spears, 
    184 Ariz. 277
    , 290 (1996).
    ¶4             Endangerment requires proof of “recklessly endangering
    another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical
    injury.” A.R.S. § 13-1201(A). Endangerment is a Class 6 felony when it
    “involv[es] a substantial risk of imminent death . . . . In all other cases, it is
    a class 1 misdemeanor.” A.R.S. § 13–1201(B). As applied, the jury did not
    find Meyer guilty of felony endangerment, instead finding him guilty of the
    lesser offense of endangering the victim with a substantial risk of imminent
    physical injury. Thus, any error in submitting the greater offense to the jury