Moore v. Brewer Cote ( 2015 )
[…] M & H Enterprises,
    Inc., ___ Ariz. ___, ___, ¶¶ 31-32, ___ P.3d ___, ___, 
    2015 WL 1813948
    , at *8,
    (Ariz. Ct. App. 2015) (discussing the lent employee doctrine). And if the
    special employer is obligated to provide the lent employee workers’
    compensation benefits, then under the workers’ compensation system,
    A.R.S. § 23-1022(A), the lent employee loses the right to sue the special
    employer for negligence unless the employee has opted out of the workers’
    compensation system.2 See Word, 
    135 Ariz. at 519
    , 
    662 P.2d at 1026
    ; A.R.S.
    § 23-906(B).
    2   A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) provides:
    The right to recover compensation pursuant to this chapter
    for injuries sustained by an employee or for the death of an
    employee is the exclusive remedy against the employer or any
    co-employee acting in the scope of his employment, and
    against the employer’s workers’ compensation insurance
    3
    MOORE v. BREWER COTE
    Decision of the Court
    ¶8            The employer receiving a lent employee will be liable for
    workers’ compensation benefits to an injured lent employee if: (1) the
    special employer had the right to control the details of the employee’s work;