State v. Garcia ( 2017 )
[…] the video recording relating to guns seized at the house. In light of the
    jury’s decision to acquit on the charge of assisting a criminal street gang, we
    may reasonably conclude that the admitted evidence did not improperly
    influence the jury’s verdicts.
    5
    STATE v. GARCIA
    Decision of the Court
    ¶16           Whether the error is harmless as to Count 8 (one of the five
    endangerment counts) requires a closer examination of the record. Garcia
    does not dispute that he endangered the lives of each passenger in the
    Tahoe. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) § 13-1201(A) (“A person commits
    endangerment by recklessly endangering another person with a substantial
    risk of imminent death or physical injury.”). Instead, he argues the State
    failed to prove that J.J.R. was a passenger, suggesting there were only four
    endangerment victims. Section 13-1201, however, “does not require or
    imply that the name or exact identity of the victim is a necessary element of
    the offense.” State v.