Barron v. Barron , 246 Ariz. 580 ( 2018 )
[…] In the normal case,
    there is no need for a court order requiring a military member to purchase
    an annuity for his or her current spouse – generally speaking, only
    payments on behalf of a former spouse require a court order. The text of the
    statute is consistent with that principle. The provision at issue applies when
    one receives a portion of a military member's retirement pay "pursuant to a
    court order under this section." 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(A)(iv) (emphasis
    added). The "section" to which the text refers, of course, is § 1408 – which
    was enacted specifically to grant state courts the power to apply state law
    to divide military retirement pay upon dissolution of a military member's
    marriage. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(2) ("'court order' means a final decree of
    divorce, dissolution, annulment or legal separation . . ."); 
    Howell, 137 S. Ct. at 1403
    (describing § 1408 as Congress's response to McCarty v. McCarty,
    13
    BARRON v. BARRON
    Opinion of the Court
    
    453 U.S. 210
    (1981), which had held that federal law preempted community-
    property treatment of military retirement).