Barron v. Barron , 246 Ariz. 580 ( 2018 )
[…] a state court to award a former spouse a share of a military member's
    retirement benefits, it does not allow the court to order the
    military member to indemnify his former spouse if he decides to continue
    working past the date on which he could retire.6
    2.     Survivor benefit premium.
    ¶31         The superior court also erred in ordering that Wife's share of
    the community's interest in Husband's military retirement cannot be
    reduced by payments he might make to buy a survivor benefit for a future
    spouse.
    ¶32           Pursuant to § 1408, the amount of military retirement pay that
    may be divided as community property does not include amounts
    "deducted because of an election under chapter 73 of this title to provide an
    annuity to a spouse or former spouse to whom payment of a portion of such
    member's retired pay is being made pursuant to a court order under this
    section." 10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4)(A)(iv), (c)(1). The annuity the statute
    5        See also Maj. Michael H. Gilbert, A Family Law Practitioner's Road Map
    to the Uniformed Services Former Spouses Protection Act, 32 Santa Clara L. Rev.