Barron v. Barron , 246 Ariz. 580 ( 2018 )
[…] , 1405 (citing Mansell v. Mansell, 
    490 U.S. 581
    , 589
    (1989)). By its ruling, the Court rejected the state court's exercise of its
    equitable powers to grant the former spouse an interest that federal law did
    not 
    allow. 137 S. Ct. at 1405-06
    .
    ¶27           Here, the same federal statute supports Husband's argument
    that, when a military spouse chooses not to retire after 20 years, a state court
    may not order him to indemnify his former spouse against the financial
    consequences of his decision to postpone retirement. Although § 1408(c)(3)
    allows state courts to treat retirement pay as community property in a
    dissolution, the statute specifically states that it "does not authorize any
    court to order a [military] member to apply for retirement or retire at a
    particular time in order to effectuate any payment under this section." Wife
    argues the superior court did not compel Husband to retire, but the order
    requiring Husband to pay Wife what she would receive from the
    government upon Husband's retirement is no different in principle from
    the equitable remedy Howell disapproved.