Gabrial G. v. Dcs, G.G. ( 2018 )
[…] evidence. Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 
    223 Ariz. 86
    , 93, ¶ 18 (App.
    2009).
    ¶6            Father has been incarcerated for at least half of G.G.'s life.
    Most recently, in September 2014, Father was sentenced to 4.5 years in
    prison; he had been in custody for nearly six months before sentencing.
    Father's early release date on the 2014 sentence was November 2017; his
    maximum end date was mid-February 2018. During his incarceration,
    Father maintained occasional telephone contact with G.G. and sent letters
    to her.
    ¶7            Under § 8-533(B)(4), the court may terminate the rights of a
    parent who is "deprived of civil liberties due to the conviction of a felony"
    when the parent's prison sentence "is of such length that the child will be
    deprived of a normal home for a period of years." Father argues the court
    erred by granting severance on this ground because he continues to have a
    relationship with G.G. and because his "anticipated release from
    incarceration" was just three months after the August 2017 severance
    hearing.