Bondy v. Maricopa ( 2017 )
[…] to Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure ("Rule") 54(c). The superior court issued
    a signed order that included the Rule 54(c) certification. Thus, the appeal
    was reinstated.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶9             Proceedings to substitute and appoint a successor guardian
    are governed by A.R.S. § 14–5307. "The court's discretion to remove a
    guardian is not to be exercised arbitrarily or capriciously but is a legal
    discretion to be exercised with due regard to the legal rights of all
    concerned." In re Cosden's Estate, 
    12 Ariz. App. 88
    , 89 (1970). Pursuant to
    A.R.S. § 14–5307(A), "the court shall substitute a guardian and appoint a
    successor if it is in the best interests of the ward." Thus, Mother has the
    3
    BONDY v. MARICOPA
    Decision of the Court
    burden of showing that the superior court abused its discretion in
    concluding it was in Daniel's best interests for the Public Fiduciary to
    continue as his guardian.